Three very important links are provided within this memo:
[…] • Recommendations for material changes to the Program.
Determine whether management adequately addressed any deficiencies (12 CFR 222.90(f); Guidelines, Section VI).
4. Verify that the financial institution has developed and implemented a comprehensive written Program designed to detect, prevent, and mitigate identity theft in connection with the opening of a covered account or an existing covered account. The Program must be appropriate to the size and complexity of the financial institution and the nature and scope of its activities (12 CFR 222.90(d)(1)).
3** Interagency Examination Procedures for Section 615(e), Duties of Card Issuers Regarding Changes of Address (12 CFR 222.91)
The third page of this 3-page document contains the examiners’ procedures.
“Examination Procedures
1. Verify that the card issuer has policies and procedures to assess the validity of a change of address if:
• It receives notification of a change of address for a consumer’s debit or credit card account; and
• Within a short period of time afterwards (during at least the first 30 days after it receives such notification), the card issuer receives a request for an additional or replacement card for the same account (12 CFR 222.91(c)).
2. Determine whether the policies and procedures prevent the card issuer from issuing additional or replacement cards until it:
• Notifies the cardholder at the cardholder’s former address or by any other means previously agreed to and provides the cardholder a reasonable means to promptly report an incorrect address change (12 CFR 222.91(c)(1)(i)-(ii)); or
• Assesses the validity of the address change in accordance with its procedures established under its Identity Theft Prevention Program (12 CFR 222.91(c)(2)). In the alternative, a card issuer may validate a change of address request when it is received, using the above methods, prior to receiving any request for an additional or replacement card (12 CFR 222.91(d)).
3. Determine whether any written or electronic notice sent to cardholders for purposes of validating a change of address request is clear and conspicuous and is provided separately from any regular correspondence with the cardholder (12 CFR 222.91(e)).